The Newcastle Meditation Centre

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

  1. Who are we?

The Board of Trustees of the Newcastle Mindfulness and Meditation Centre (The Meditation Centre) is the data controller (contact details below). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

  1. How do we process your personal data?

The Meditation Centre complies with its obligations under GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We may use your personal data for the following purposes (where applicable):

  • To enable us to provide a service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our Articles;
  • To administer Volunteer records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of The Meditation Centre;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of financial transactions);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services at The Meditation Centre.
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services, process financial transactions and administer volunteer records.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim, provided:
  1. i) The processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
  2. ii) There is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  1. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the organisation in order to carry out a service connected with the organisation. We will not share your data with any third parties without your explicit consent, unless legally required to do so.

  1. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the following principles:

  • We will keep volunteer records and correspondence details for no more than three years after you have ceased to engage with the organisation.
  • We will keep financial records for no more seven years after the financial year to which they pertain.
  1. Your rights and personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which The Meditation Centre holds about you;
  • The right to request that The Meditation Centre corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for The Meditation Centre to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability) (where applicable);
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable);
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact:

The Company Secretary

The Newcastle Meditation Centre

71b Westgate Road

Newcastle upon Tyne

NE1 1SG

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or at: The Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF